Our Privacy Policy

 
 

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

Homecorp Constructions Pty Ltd A.C.N 169 928 205 (known as “Homecorp Constructions”) and its related businesses appreciates the importance of privacy and are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) where applicable.

This privacy policy outlines our commitment to protecting individuals’ personal information held by Homecorp Constructions and how we manage your personal information.

We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time however, an up to date copy of this document will remain available on website at all times.

OVERVIEW OF HOMECORP CONSTRUCTIONS’ FUNCTIONS AND ACTIVITIES

Homecorp Constructions is an established leader in residential construction and urban development.  Its functions and activities include:

  • e.g. development of residential urban communities;

  • sale of properties;

  • construction of residential properties;

  • consulting with stakeholders, including government and regulatory authorities;

  • maintaining registers of buyers and interested parties;

  • communicating with the public, stakeholders and media through websites and social media

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Homecorp Constructions may collect and store your personal information as part of undertaking its functions and activities, including, informing you about those functions and activities, complying with its contractual and legal obligations, running promotions and other marketing activities or administering a relationship with you by responding to your enquiries and providing you with information amount our events, products and services.

The Personal Information we may collect is any information which may reasonably identify you including but not limited to name, address, email address, telephone numbers, gender, date of birth, photographic or video images.  Homecorp Constructions generally collects this information to enhance our customer service relationships and market research, which may include information relating to your interests, experiences and preferences.

In some instances, if you do not provide Homecorp Constructions with required personal information Homecorp Constructions may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service, allow you to participate in promotion activities or obtain the product or service you are offering.

As a result, Homecorp Constructions may need to cease existing sales processes, suspend, cancel or renew a contract (subject to its terms and conditions and relevant laws), withdraw an invitation or offer or decline your entry into a competition.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Homecorp Constructions will collect personal information directly from you where it is reasonable and practicable to do so.  However, in some circumstances we may receive your personal information from other parties such as individual agents, employees, Homecorp Constructions’ authorised agents, service providers and subcontractors.

Where we collect information about you from a third party, we will still take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the details set out above.

 When we collect personal information directly from you, we will take reasonable steps at or before the time of collection to ensure that you are aware of certain key matters, such as the purposes for which we are collecting the information, the organisations (or types of organisations) to which we would normally disclose information of that kind, the fact that you are able to access the information and how to contact us.

Personal Information may be collected from you in a number of ways, including (but not limited to):

  • During conversations with you (in person and/or via telephone);

  • Social media pages;

  • Smart phone applications;

  • Display home sites;

  • from documentation, hardcopy or digital media provided by you;

  • from communications sent from you by fax, email, post or other means;

  • from third parties when you have authorised us to do so;

  • from forms completed by you and returned to our office;

  • information about the individual’s financial position and credit-worthiness including loan application information, guarantors/next of kin personal details;

  • an individual’s employment history or trading history and any business, company or related entity you are involved with; and

  • when you visit our website.

Homecorp Constructions may also collect information from you if you provide products and/or services to Homecorp Constructions, and this personal information is generally collected to assist obtaining the products and/or services from you.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Homecorp Constructions will use your personal information for the purpose which it was collected or for the purpose which was reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. 

Homecorp Constructions may also use or disclose your personal information collected for any other related purpose.  Whenever possible, Homecorp Constructions will require you to specifically consent to any disclosure of your personal information to a third party where the disclosure of personal information is not in accordance with, or is unrelated to the purpose which it was collected.

By submitting your personal information, you consent to Homecorp Constructions using it:

  • to verify your identify;

  • to contact and communicate with you;

  • to provide you with products and services;

  • to notify you of any new products and services offered by Homecorp Constructions relevant to the agreed service or otherwise;

  • to help Homecorp Constructions manage and enhance its products and services, including analysing customer feedback and future customer needs;

  • to provide ongoing information and marketing (by digital advertising or electronic email) about products and services relating to the products and services provided by Homecorp Constructions;

  • monitor online activity on Homecorp Constructions’ websites and/or applications;

  • for recruiting employees and contractors; and

  • to comply with laws or regulations in relevant jurisdictions.

SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

To help achieve the purpose for which the personal information was collected, it is possible that your personal information may be viewed by third parties with whom Homecorp Constructions has a relationship.

Without limiting its rights, Homecorp Constructions may disclose your personal information to:

  • third parties engaged by Homecorp Constructions to provide services including Homecorp Constructions’ contractor’s, consultants, IT services, credit card information, mail outs, debt collection, third party lenders and insurers, marketing research and advertising and service providers who assist Homecorp Constructions in the operation of its business or to provide a customer service; and

  • third parties authorised by you to receive personal information held by us.

Homecorp Constructions is unlikely to disclose your personal information to any person or entity outside of Australia.

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we collect, use or disclose is stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer required for the purposes for which we collected it or for legal requirements.

We will properly dispose of all paper files, letters and any other hard copy documents that contain personal information that is no longer required. All information stored in electronic form that is no longer needed will be deleted from our systems.

Homecorp Constructions maintains physical security measures over its physical premises, and a range of computer and network security measures (such as systems access, firewalls, advanced data encryption technology) when interfacing with its customers, suppliers and other partners.  Users should be aware that there is a residual risk in transmitting any data electronically. This risk is inherent in all Internet dealings.

DIRECT MARKETING

If you provide Homecorp Constructions with your personal information and you consent to receiving direct marketing communications from Homecorp Constructions, you authorise us to send you promotional messages and marketing materials related to Homecorp Constructions’ products and services.

Homecorp Constructions may send promotional messages and marketing materials related to its products and services to its customers or potential customers where Homecorp Constructions has collected the personal information from the individual, and the individual could reasonably expect Homecorp Constructions to use the information for that purpose. 

If you do not wish to receive marketing or other communications from Homecorp Constructions, please submit a request not to receive direct marketing communications or use the unsubscribe facility provided in the most recent communication from us or contact us on the details provided.

ACCESSING AND AMENDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Homecorp Constructions will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us if your details change or if you believe the information we have about you is not accurate or complete.

Homecorp Constructions will, on request, provide you with reasonable opportunity to access your personal information and to request that it be corrected or updated within a reasonable time of the request being made.

In some circumstances we are permitted to refuse to give access or to correct your personal information.  If this occurs, Homecorp Constructions will provide you written reasons (unless it would be unreasonable to give reasons) and if required, advise you of your right to complain.

COLLECTION OF OTHER INFORMATION

To make Homecorp Constructions’ website more convenient to use, our site uses “Cookies” (very small files that are sent by us to your computer or other access device) which we can access when you visit our site in the future. This information allows us to make our website easier to use as the Cookies allow our servers to remember your details between visits to our site. Sensitive information such as credit card information is never stored in Cookies.

By using Homecorp Constructions’ website you agree that Homecorp Constructions can place Cookies on your device and access them when you visit the site in the future. There are four types of cookies:

  1. Website functionality Cookies: these enable you to browse our Website and use features such as our compare home designs function;

  2. Website analytics Cookies: these are used to measure and analyse how our customers use our Website, including Google Analytics Display Advertising Features. This allows us to continuously improve our Website and your shopping experience;

  3. Customer Preference Cookies: our Website will remember preferences you make (for example your user name, language or location). This makes your browsing experience easier and more personal to you; and

  4. Targeting Cookies or advertising cookies: these Cookies are used to deliver adverts relevant to you. In addition, they limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as helping us measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.

 If you want to delete any Cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area of your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores these Cookies.

Information on deleting or controlling Cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org.  Please note that by deleting our Cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

HOW TO CONTACT US

 If you have an access request or if you have any questions or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by us, please visit the Contact Us page on this website.

COMPLAINTS REGARDING BREACHES OF PRIVACY

If at any time you believe Homecorp Constructions to be in breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the APPs set out in the Privacy Act, we encourage you to contact us on 07 5518 8881 or to lodge a complaint in writing addressed as follows:

Homecorp Constructions Pty Ltd
PO Box 572
SURFERS PARADISE, QLD, 4217

If you are unsatisfied with our response please contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992. Alternatively, you may write to the Director of Complaints, Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 1042.